Rather than characterize the test in a subjective way, a court should instead look closely at each contest type and structure, for example, distinguishing between contests with several independent steps and contests that are scored by aggregating different elements.

A court should only categorically exclude prediction contests from skill games if the state’s gambling laws treat predictions differently than other forms of contests, or state laws limit the skill games exception to participants in the principal contest.  For example, Illinois Section 28-1(b)(2) exempts “the actual contestants in the bona fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength or endurance.”   Why did the Legislature add the word “actual” to modify “contestants?”