Those courts who have held that poker is a game of chance have mistakenly considered the potential outcome of each hand separately rather than consider what happens during one or many sessions of poker play.

Nonetheless, even if fantasy sports contests and poker are predominately determined by skill they share some characteristics with other forms of gambling, and for similar policy reasons a state may well want to regulate their existence rather than leave their legal status to the chance of judicial interpretations.


[i] Section 28-1(a)(1) provides that a person commits the offense of gambling if he or she “knowingly plays a game of chance or skill for money or other thing of value, unless excepted in subsection (b) of this Section.” 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a)(1) (2014). Subsection (b)(2), provides an exception for “prizes, award[s] or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength or endurance or to the owners of animals or vehicles entered in such contest.” Id. § 28-1(b)(2).